Westward School

Staff - September 2019

Senior Management Team

Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Shelley Stevenson

Deputy Head

Upper School Behaviour Management Officer

Trips and Visitors Coordinator

Jane Williams

Head of Early Years & Lower School

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Behaviour Management Officer for Early Years, Year 1 and Year 2 

Kelly Callaby

Chief Operating Officer (Paradigm Educational Ltd.)

 

Johnnie Parkhurst

Class Teachers 

Nursery

SENCO

Diana Lawrence

Reception

Kelly Callaby

Reception - Thursday

Miriam Mateo

Year 1

Stacie Willis

Year 1 - Tues

Anne Webb

Year 2 - Mon, Tues & Weds

Charlotte Tillin

Year 2 - Thurs & Fri

Sarah Bolton

Year 3

Andy Evans

Year 4 - Mon & Tues

Diane Cooke

Year 4 - Weds/Thurs & Fri

Years 5 & 6 - Mon & Tues

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

PSHE Coordinator

Sharon Drislane

Year 5

Shelley Stevenson

Year 6

Jane Williams

 
Early Years Practitioners/Out of School Care 

Out of School Care

Susan Williams

Early Years Practitioner

Miriam Mateo

Early Years Practitioner

Out of School Care 

Nicola Chance

 
Teaching Assistants/Lunchtime Assistants

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Assistant

Susan Williams

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Assistant

Susan Humble

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Assistant

Philippa Travis

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Assistant

Jeev Mason

Year 5 & 6 Teaching Assistant

Lynn Hannon

Teaching Assistant

Tracy Sharp

Lunchtime Assistant

Kate Ah-Moye

 
Specialist Teachers

Upper School Sport & Girls Netball

Susan White

Drama

Tracy Sharp

Lower School Spanish

Miriam Mateo

Upper School French Johnnie Parkhurst
Music Coordinator Stacie Willis

Music Lessons

Fiona Bartlett 

SENCO

Diana Lawrence

 
Administration Department

Operations 

Admissions

Health & Safety Officer

Johnnie Parkhurst

Office Manager

First Aid Lead

Fire Safety Manager

Online Safety Coordinator

Rick Pettipher

Office

Susan Humble

 

Catering Department - Thomas Franks

Chef Manager

Jason

Catering Assistant

Julie Johnson

Catering Assistant

Sarah Denton

Catering Assistant

Caroline Yim Hou

All staff have undertaken First Aid, Child Protection (SEP 2019), E-Safety (DEC 2016) and Fire Marshal training (APRIL 2018)